Skip to main content

Student Achievements

  1. Emami Ahari, H. (2021). First Place in 10th Annual Research Symposium, Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering, Iowa State University.
  2. Mohammed, M. (2021). Awarded $2,250 Deep Foundations Institute At-Large Scholarship, Deep Foundations Institute.
  3. Meeks, T. (2021). Awarded $1400 NAWIC Founders' Scholarship, The National Association of Women in Construction.
  4. Meeks, T. (2021). Awarded $2000 Minnesota Surveyors and Engineers Society Scholarship, Minnesota Surveyors and Engineers Society.
  5. Mohammed, M. and Emami Ahari, E. (2021). Third Place in National Geo-Prediction Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Geo-Institute.
  6. Mohammed, M. and Meeks, T. (2021). Third Place in National Geo-Video Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Geo-Institute.
  7. Mohammed, M. (2021). Awarded $3800 Dr. Donald Andersen Scholarship, North Dakota State University.
  8. Meeks, T. (2021). Awarded $1400 Glen L. Marin Memorial Scholarship, North Dakota State University.
  9. Mohammed, M. (2021). Top Oral Presentation in the Computer Science and Engineering, North Dakota State University EXPLORE Undergraduate Excellence in Research and Creative Activities.
  10. Meeks, T. and Iqbal, M. S. (2021). Top Oral Presentation in the Computer Science and Engineering, North Dakota State University EXPLORE Undergraduate Excellence in Research and Creative Activities.
  11. Mohammed, M. (2021). Invited to Posters on the Hill 2021, Council on Undergraduate Research.
  12. Meeks, T. (2021). Selected for Geo-Institute Organizational Members’ 2021 Virtual OM/Student Career Fair, Geo-Institute.
  13. Meeks, T. (2021). Awarded $1000 F-M Engineers Scholarship, North Dakota Society of Professional Engineers Chapter 4.
  14. Meeks, T. (2020). Awarded $2000 Deep Foundations Institute At-Large Scholarship, Deep Foundations Institute.
  15. Upadhaya, K. R. (2020). Awarded $1000 Robert W. and Phyllis Anderson Construction Management and Civil Engineering Graduate Scholarship, North Dakota State University.
  16. Meeks, T. (2020). Awarded $1050 J. Gora Civil Engineering Scholarship, North Dakota State University.
  17. Meeks, T. (2020). Awarded $1000 KLJ Engineering Scholarship, North Dakota State University.
  18. Upadhaya, K. R., Radke, T., Attigah, N., and Dahlin, C. (2020). Third Place Overall in 2020 National Geo-Wall Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Geo-Institute.
  19. Upadhaya, K. R., Radke, T., Attigah, N., and Glamlouch, A. (2020). First Place Overall in 2020 Midwest Regional Geo-Wall Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Region 3.
  20. Upadhaya, K. R., Meeks, T., Radke, T., and Attigah, N. (2020). First Place Design Report in 2020 Midwest Regional Geo-Wall Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Region 3.
  21. Upadhaya, K. R., Meeks, T., Radke, T., and Attigah, N. (2020). Design Reports among Top 4 in 2020 National Geo-Wall Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Geo-Institute.
  22. Sonbol, H. (2019). Honorable Mention – Oral Presentation, North Dakota State University EXPLORE Undergraduate Excellence in Research and Creative Activities.
  23. Arshid, A., Thapa, K., Nelson, C., Attigah, N., Berdan, M., and Slagstad, E. III (2019). First Place Overall in 2019 Midwest Regional Geo-Wall Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Region 3.
  24. Arshid, A., Thapa, K., Nelson, C., Attigah, N., Berdan, M., and Slagstad, E. III (2019). First Place Design Report in 2019 Midwest Regional Geo-Wall Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Region 3.
  25. Bahena, S., Solis, J., Antunez, V., and Soberano, M. (2018). First Place in Geotechnical Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Pacific South West Conference.
  26. Bahena, S., Solis, J., Antunez, V., and Soberano, M. (2018). Second Place in Annual National Geo-Wall Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Geo-Institute.
  27. Al-Behadili, M. (2018). Outstanding Engineering Student, Orange County Engineering Council.
  28. Al-Behadili, M. (2018). Invitation to National Geo-Poster Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Geo-Institute.
  29. Donyanavard, S. (2018). Invitation to National Geo-Poster Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Geo-Institute.
  30. Phan, Q. – P. (2018). Invitation to National Geo-Poster Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Geo-Institute.
  31. Al-Behadili, M., and Kuan, A. (2018). Top Three Report Finalist in National Geo-Prediction Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Geo-Institute.
  32. Donyanavard, S., and Leal, S. (2018). Invitation to National Geo-Prediction Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Geo-Institute.
  33. Bahena, S., Solis, J., Antunez, V., and Soberano, M. (2018). Top Four Design Report in Annual National Geo-Wall Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Geo-Institute.
  34. Carrillo, Y. (2017). Awarded $10,000 2017-2018 Dwight D. Eisenhower Transportation Research Fellowship, U.S. Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration.
  35. Rodriguez, S. (2017). Awarded $7500 2017-2018 Dwight D. Eisenhower Transportation Research Fellowship, U.S. Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration.
  36. Chavez, R. (2017). Awarded $5000 2017-2018 Dwight D. Eisenhower Transportation Research Fellowship, U.S. Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration.
  37. Kim, E., Stapleton, J., Bahena, S., and Solis, J. (2017). First Place in Geotechnical Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Pacific South West Conference.
  38. Kim, E., Stapleton, J., Bahena, S., and Solis, J. (2017). First Place in Annual National Geo-Wall Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Geo-Institute.
  39. Kim, E., Stapleton, J., Bahena, S., and Solis, J. (2017). First Place Design Report in Annual National Geo-Wall Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Geo-Institute.
  40. Dhital, S., and Rea, N. (2017). Invited to Annual National Geo-Prediction Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Geo-Institute.
  41. Rodriguez, S., Mendez, P., Nasser, F., Kim, E., Manzo, L., Thurlo, J. and Stapleon, J. (2016). Third Place in Second Annual Spaghetti Bridge Competition, California State University, Fullerton and American Society of Civil Engineers Orange County Branch.
  42. Mann, M. (2016). Invited to Participate in California State University Wide Student Research Competition, California State University System.
  43. Mann, M. (2016). Top 10 Presentation in California State University, Fullerton Student Research Competition 2016, California State University, Fullerton.
  44. CalGeo Student Chapter. (2016). Second Place Rising Star Award, California Geotechnical Engineering Association.
  45. Thurlo, J., Stapleton, J., Chavez, R., and Rodriguez, S. (2016). First Place in Annual Geo-Wall Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Pacific Southwest Regional Conference.
  46. Thurlo, J., Stapleton, J., Chavez, R., and Rodriguez, S. (2016). Fourth Place Design Report in Annual National Geo-Wall Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Geo-Institute.
  47. Carrillo, Y., Chavez, R. and Mann, M. (2016). Honorable Mention in National Geo-Video Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Geo-Institute.
  48. Chavez, R. (2016). Second Place in Second Annual GI/SEI T-Shirt Design Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Geo-Institute.
  49. Lagenfeld, R. and Rodriguez, S. (2016). Fourth Place in Second Annual GI/SEI T-Shirt Design Competition, American Society of Civil Engineers Geo-Institute.
  50. Lagenfeld, R., Rodriguez, S., Stapleton, J., and Carrillo, Y. (2015). Frist Place in First Annual Orange County Spaghetti Bridge Competition, California State University, Fullerton and American Society of Civil Engineers Orange County Branch.