Skip to main content

Research Students

Categories: Undergraduate Research Students | Graduate Research Students | High School, Community College and Visiting Undergraduate Students | Pre-Service and In-Service Teachers

Undergraduate Research Students

Total: 15 Students; Ongoing: 5 Students; Primary Advisor: 12 Students

No. Name Funding Graduated Primary Advisor?
1. Emily Devalk   Ongoing Yes
2. Tiffany Meeks 10, 11, 12 Ongoing Yes
3. Mohammed Mohammed 10, 11 Ongoing Yes
4. Lexie Rennemo   Ongoing Yes
5. Luke Sauser   Ongoing Yes
6. Cameron Dahlin 9 2022 Yes
7. Hashem Sonbol   2020 Yes
8. Basil Habhab 8 2019 Yes
9. Robert Aguilar 3 2018 No
10. Yuliana Carrillo 1, 2 2018 Yes
11. Rosalie Chavez 3 2017 Yes
12. Cara Harrington   2017 Yes
13. Chelsea Laxa   2017 Yes
14. John Stapleton 1 2017 No
15. Michael Mann   2015 No

Graduate Research Students

Total: 33 Students; Ongoing: 4; Primary Advisor: 17

No. Name MS/PhD Funding Graduated Role
1. Hossein Emami Ahari PhD 13 Ongoing Primary Advisor
2. Muhammad Shahid Iqbal PhD 13 Ongoing Primary Advisor
3. Rupsa Roy PhD   Ongoing Primary Advisor
4. Alex Davila Frias PhD N/A 2021 Committee Member
5. Tiffany Meeks MS 12 Ongoing Primary Advisor
6. Kamal Raj Upadhaya MS 13 2021 Primary Advisor
7. Rupert Barnett MS   2018 Committee Member
8. Rosalie Chavez MS 1, 8 2018 Primary Advisor
9. Shelley Rodriguez MS 1 2018 Primary Advisor
10. Samin Donyanavard MS   2018 Co-Advisor
11. Mohammed Khalid MS 4, 5 2018 Co-Advisor
12. Quoc-Hung (Bob) Vu Phan MS   2018 Primary Advisor
13. Mohammed Al-Behadili MS 4 2018 Primary Advisor
14.  Allison Bieda MS   2018 Primary Advisor
15. Smriti Dhital MS   2017 Co-Advisor
16. Venkata Sai Teja Avala MS   2017 Primary Advisor
17. Tarjani Chauhan MS   2017 Primary Advisor
18. Michael Mann MS   2017 Co-Advisor
19. Florentino Ostrova MS   2017 Primary Advisor
20. Jagadishwar Reddy MS   2017 Co-Advisor
21. Vivekkumar Timbadia MS   2017 Co-Advisor
22. Brian Yamashiro MS   2017 Co-Advisor
23. Murtdha Al Quraishi MS 4, 5 2016 Primary Advisor
24. Prakash Khanal MS   2016 Co-Advisor
25. Majid Naddaf MS   2016 Primary Advisor
26. Lafa Taher Nassruldin MS 4 2016 Co-Advisor
27. Zahraa Tawfeeq Ahj Obaid MS 4 2016 Co-Advisor
28. Pavitra Pandey MS   2016 Primary Advisor
29. Duc Tran MS   2016 Co-Advisor
30. Khalifa Alhassen MS   2015 Primary Advisor
31. Janak Koirala MS   2015 Co-Advisor
32. Krishna Pantha MS   2015 Co-Advisor
33. Hari Woli MS   2015 Co-Advisor

High School, Community College and Visiting Undergraduate Students

Total: 19 high school, 6 community college and 28 visiting undergraduate students

Primary Advisor: 8 high school, 3 community college and 19 visiting undergraduate students

No. Name Level Funding Year Primary Advisor?
1. Vincent Holmlund High School 6 2019 Yes
2. Esther Ahn High School   2017 Yes
3. Scarlett Alexander High School   2017 No
4. Purnima Bhattarai High School   2017 Yes
5. Brisa Bernal High School   2017 No
6. Kevin Chang High School   2017 No
7. Austin Chen High School   2017 No
8. Bryan Chung High School   2017 No
9. Sara Ghanei High School   2017 No
10. Charles Lee High School   2017 No
11. Graham Leimer High School   2017 Yes
12. Paula Rodriguez High School   2017 Yes
13. Nathan Spidell High School   2017 Yes
14. Stacey Chao High School   2016 No
15. Brittany Chen High School   2016 No
16. Jannette Duran High School   2016 Yes
17. Anna Patton High School   2016

Yes

18. Alexandar Tang High School   2016 No
19. Chelsey Yangsheng High School   2016 No
20.  Yadira Geuvara-Carmona Community College 5 2017 Yes
21. Brittany Cortez Community College 5 2016 No
22. Laura Lopez Community College 5 2016 Yes
23. Juan Martinez Community College 5 2016 No
24. Khoa Nguyen Community College 5 2016 Yes
25. Juan Reyna Community College 5 2016 No
26. Ty Johnson Visiting Undergraduate 14 2021 Yes
27. Samantha Olvera Lopez Visiting Undergraduate   2017 Yes
28. Juan Chaves Torreal Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 No
29. Matheus Rodrigues Lima Aguiar Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 No
30.  Ygor Bonfim Capistrano De Paiva Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 No
31. Pedro Augusto Pacheco Florentino Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 No
32. Luca Siqueira Oliveira Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 No
33. Vitor Avelar Ribeiro Loura Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 No
34. Gustavo Bruzarca Tavares Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 No
35. Mateus Costa de Medeiros Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 No
36. Mateus Costa de Medeiros Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 No
37. Victor Cubits Belem Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 No
38. Guilherme Pampolini Schiffner Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 Yes
39. Tulio Sales Ribeiro Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 Yes
40. Fernando Trajano De Arruda Neto Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 Yes
41. Livia Aguiar Schulze Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 Yes
42. Guilherme Antonio Batistoti Filho Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 Yes
43. Igor Da Silva Turtera Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 Yes
44. Thais Hayashi Alves Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 Yes
45. Stefany Lima Fernandes Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 Yes
46. Carolina Matoszko Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 Yes
47. Marcella Naufal Cerino Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 Yes
48. Gustavo Peixoto Scarano Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 Yes
49. Lucas Rocha Pereira Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 Yes
50. Ronaldo Rodrigues De Costa Junior Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 Yes
51. Kebia Sucupira De Andrade Bruno Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 Yes
52. Alexandre Teiji Borges Umeda Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 Yes
53. Lucas Kenji Tetsuya Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 Yes
54. Julia Tonet Visiting Undergraduate 7 2016 Yes

Pre-Service and In-Service Teachers

Total: 2 in-service and 1 pre-service teachers; Primary Advisor: 3 teachers

No. Name School Pre-/In-Service Funding Year Primary Advisor?
1. Michael Finneseth North High School In-Service 10 2021 Yes
2. MacKenzie Teigen NDSU School of Education Pre-Service 10 2021 Yes
3. Ryan Wenaas Davies High School In-Service 10 2021 Yes

Funding Codes

  1. Dwight D. Eisenhower Transportation Fellowship
  2. LSAMP Scholarship
  3. Bridge Engineering Grant
  4. Iraq Government Scholarship
  5. STEM2 Stipend
  6. North Dakota Governors School
  7. Brazilian Scientific Mobility Program (BSMP)
  8. CSUF Junior/Senior Intramural Grant
  9. NDSU Foundation and Alumni Association Board of Trustees: The Board of Trustees Endowment
  10. National Science Foundation
  11. Deep Foundations Institute At-Large Scholarship
  12. NDSU EPSCoR
  13. Internal Institutional Funds (Start-Up Package)
  14. National Institutes of Health