Past Personnel

USDA Technicians Year Current Position
Karin Gobelman-Werner, M.S. 1989-2013 Retired

 

Postdoctoral Associates Year Current Position
Weihui Xu, Ph.D. 2006-2019 Assistant Scientist in Allen Miller's Laboratory, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
James Elmore, Ph.D. 2015-2019 Postdoctoral Researcher in Justin Walley's Laboratory, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
Na Zhang, Ph.D. 2012-2013 Research Scientist at DuPont Pioneer, Tieling, Zhengzhou, China
Yan Meng, Ph.D. 2005-2012 Alcorn State University, Lorman, Mississippi
Elsa Ballini, Ph.D. 2008-2009 Montpellier SUPAGRO, Montpellier, France
Rico Caldo, Ph.D. 2002-2006 Senior Bioinformatics Scientist at Monsanto Company, St. Louis, MO, 63167
Dennis Halterman, Ph.D. 1999-2004 Research Geneticist at University of Wisconsin, Madison - USDA-ARS-Vegetable Crops Research Unit
Shaun Morroll, Ph.D. 1996-1998 Research Scientist at The Institute for Animal Health, Compton Lab. Compton, Newbury, Berks. UK
Rich DeScenzo, Ph.D. (ARS Headquarters Postdoctoral) 1992-1996 Senior Research Scientist at E T S Laboratories, St. Helena, CA
Arla Bush, Ph.D. (ARS Headquarters Postdoctoral) 1991-1996 Technical Supervisor at Strand Analytical Laboratories, LLC, Indianapolis, IN

 

Graduate Students Degree Year Graduated Current Position
Matthew Hunt Ph.D., Interdepartmental Genetics and Genomics 2018 Medical Informatics Consultant at the James Cancer Center, Dublin, Ohio
Priyanka Surana Ph.D., Bioinformatics and Computational Biology 2017 Bioinformatician, Plant Breeding Institute, Camden, Australia
Ehren Whigham M.S., Plant Pathology and Microbiology 2013 Biological Sciences Instructor, Iowa Western Community College, Council Bluffs, IA
Julie Meyer M.S., Interdepartmental Genetics 2010 Biologist II, Monsanto, St. Louis, MO
Matthew Moscou Ph.D., Bioinformatics and Computational Biology 2010 Group Leader, The Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich, UK
Brent Kronmiller Ph.D., Bioinformatics and Computational Biology 2008 Bioinformatics Consultant at Center for Genome Research & Biocomputing, Corvallis, OR
Pingsha Hu Ph.D., Interdepartmental Genetics 2008 Computational Biologist, Syngenta, Raleigh-Durham, NC
Liu Xi M.S., Genetics 2008 Bioinformatics Scientist, Roche, Pleasanton, CA
Fusheng Wei Ph.D., Genetics 2001 Arizona Genomics Institute &
Computational Laboratory
Pei Deqing M.S., Genetics 2000 Biostatistics / St. Judes Research Hospital
Karin Gobelman-Werner M.S., Plant Pathology 2000 Wise Laboratory, USDA-ARS, retired
GongXin Yu Ph.D., Genetics 1999 Research Scientist - Bioinformatics, DuPont Pioneer, Johnston, IA
Carren Frank (Dill) M.S., Genetics 1996 Teacher, Olivia, MN
M. Mahadevappa M.S., Plant Pathology/Genetics 1993 Director, Scientific Curation, Illumina, San Diego, CA
J. Gregory M.S., Plant Pathology 1992 Fresh Aire Delivery

 

Visiting Scholars and Research Apprentices Year Position
Marjo Serenius Spring 2005-Summer 2006 Visiting scholar from Finland
Liz Miller September 1999-September 2002 Research Associate
Jennifer Holmes December 2000-July 2001 Research Associate
Yvonne Shu June-August 1991 USDA-ARS Research Apprentice (college bound high school senior, prior to enrolling at Grinnell College, IA
Ute Rode June-September 1990 Visiting research scholar from Germany

 

NSF-RET (Research Experience for Teachers) Year Current Position
Stephanie Buckingham June-August 2017 Biology and Chemistry Teacher, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA
Julie Gonzalez June-August 2016 Biology Instructor, Des Moines Area Community College, Ankeny, IA
Sarah Michaelson June-August 2016 Secondary Science Teacher, Westover School, Middlebury, CT
Ron Schuck June-August 2015 Secondary Science Teacher, Ames High School, Ames, IA
Julie Gonzalez June-August 2015 Biology Instructor, Des Moines Area Community College, Ankeny, IA
Laurie McGhee June-August 2014 Secondary Science Teacher, Colfax-Mingo High School, Colfax, IA
Ron Schuck June-August 2014 Secondary Science Teacher, Ames High School, Ames, IA
Nicholas Hayes June-August 2013 Secondary Science Teacher, Kennedy High School, Cedar Rapids, IA
Laurie McGhee June-August 2013 Secondary Science Teacher, Colfax-Mingo High School, Colfax, IA
Taylor Hubbard June-August 2012 Secondary Science Teacher, Ankeny High School, Ankeny, IA
Nicholas Hayes June-August 2012 Secondary Science Teacher, Kennedy High School, Cedar Rapids, IA
Garrett Hall June-August 2011 Secondary Science Teacher, Southeast Polk, Pleasant Hill, IA
Taylor Hubbard June-August 2011 Secondary Science Teacher, Ankeny High School, Ankeny, IA
Lance Maffin June-August 2010 Secondary Science Teacher, Bondurant-Farrar Community School District, Bondurant, IA
Garrett Hall June-August 2010 Secondary Science Teacher, Southeast Polk, Pleasant Hill, IA
Ehren Whigham June-August 2009 MS Graduate Student, Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
Lance Maffin June-August 2009 Secondary Science Teacher, Bondurant-Farrar Community School District, Bondurant, IA
Ehren Whigham June-August 2008 Biological Sciences Instructor, Iowa Western Community College, Council Bluffs, IA
Ehren Whigham June-August 2007 MS Graduate Student, Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
John Upah June-August 2007 Secondary Science Teacher, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA
John Jackson June-August 2006  
Dennis Vaughn June-August 2006 Secondary Science Teacher, Baxter Community School, Baxter, IA
Dennis Vaughn June-August 2005 Secondary Science Teacher, Baxter Community School, Baxter, IA
Joel Bourque June-August 2004 7th Grad Science Teacher, Estes Park Middle School, Estes Park, CO

 

NSF-BBSI (Bioengineering and Bioinformatics Summer Institutes Program) Year Current Position
Jaime Beine June-August 2008 PhD Student, Bioinfomatics and Genomics, University of North Carolina, Charlotte, NC
Sam Hunter June-August 2006 Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Summer Institute (BBSI) Intern
David Hessel June-August 2006 Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Summer Institute (BBSI) Intern
Miranda Ceballos June-August 2005 Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Summer Institute (BBSI) Intern
Jacob Nelson June-August 2005 Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Summer Institute (BBSI) Intern

 

Undergraduate Students Year Current Position
Ana Corujo-Ramirez 2016-2019 Ph.D. Program at Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science, Rochester, MN
Eunice Kong 2013-2018 University of Iowa College of Dentistry, Iowa City, IA
Jessica Faust 2015-2016 Crossbred Specialist at Pig Improvement Company (PIC), Clear Lake, IA
Morgan Bixby 2015-2017  
Charles Warwick 2008-2012 Enrolled in Interdisciplinary Graduate Program in Neuroscience at University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
Stephanie Scott (Venenga) 2009-2010 Microbiology Major at Iowa State University, Ames, IA
Jasmine Chen 2007-2008 Psychology Major at Princeton University, Princeton, NJ
Nicole Asberry 2006-2007 Household Manager, San Antonio, TX
Amy Schwartz 2006-2007 Microbiology Major at Iowa State University, Ames, IA
Adam Welker 2006 English Major at Iowa State University, Ames, IA
Joy Roelfs 2001-2004 Laboratory Technician at Long Island Cancer Center Laboratory Stony Brook, NY
Anneke Reeder 2001-2004 Mayo Clinic College of Medicine
Tracy Hulsey 2002-2004 Biology
Jennifer Holmes 1999-2000 D.O. program at Des Moines University Osteopathic Medical Center, Des Moines, IA
Courtney Cswerkco 1999-2000 Iowa Department of Natural Resources, Des Moines, IA
Julie Edwards 1997-1999 UC Irvine, Irvine, CA
Shannon Stenejhem 1998-1999 Pioneer Hi-Bred, Johnston, IA
Sophi Franck 1994-1995 D.V.M./ISU
Mark Brown 1993-1994 University of Iowa Hospitals, Iowa City, IA
Edward Allen 1993-1994 Postdoc, Oregon State University
Carren Dill 1993-1994 Human Genome Project, Indianapolis, IN
Darren Gruis 1991-1992 Postdoc,Pioneer Hi-Bred, Johnston, IA
Bernadette Hackbart 1992-1993 Lab Assistant, USDA-ARS-National Animal Disease Laboratory, Ames, IA
Shane Heinen 1990-1992 Assistant Scientist, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN